Skip to main content
EN
weather-logo
86°
Now
weather-logo
86°
Today
weather-logo
91°
76°
Sun
weather-logo
91°
76°
Mon
weather-logo
91°
77°
Tue
weather-logo
79°
74°
Wed
weather-logo
89°
75°
Thu
weather-logo
86°
79°

E-Awards

2022 Sponsors, Winners & Honorable Mentions

SPONSORS

The News-Press
Bill and Mary Lawton

Bailey’s General Store
Billy’s Bike Rental
Bowland & HeadPinz Entertainment Centers
Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre
Captiva Cruises
DiamondHead Beach Resort
Edison & Ford Winter Estates
Florida Hospitality Industry Association
GullWing Beach Resort
Hyatt Regency Coconut Point Resort & Spa
Key West Express
Lovers Key Resort
Miromar Outlets
Pink Shell Beach Resort & Marina
Pointe Estero Beach Resort
Pure Florida
Sanibel Community House
Sanibel Moorings Resort
South Seas Island Resort
Sun Harvest Citrus
Sun Splash Family Waterpark
Sundial Beach Resort & Spa
Tarpon Bay Explorers
'Tween Waters Inn Island Resort
Veranda & Rib City Restaurants
Westin Cape Coral Resort at Marina Village

Honor of Distinction Winner
Anne Marie Copelin, Marriott Sanibel Harbour Resort & Spa

Accommodations
Category Winner:
Allison Wood, Holiday Inn Express & Suites Fort Myers Airport

Honorable Mentions:
Kadir Kocasoy, Marriott Sanibel Harbour Resort & Spa
Gabriela Bellorin, Days Inn by Wyndham Fort Myers Springs Resort
Dee Stevens, Outrigger Beach Resort

Attractions
Category Winner:
Kaitlyn D'Alessandro, Casa Ybel Resort

Honorable Mentions:
Adam Sauerland, Tarpon Bay Explorers
Alexis Marino, Tarpon Bay Explorers
Erin Lovejoy, River District Alliance

Restaurants
Category Winner:
Kyle Kuhn, The Island Cow

Honorable Mentions:
Ruthann Miljus, Hyatt Regency Coconut Point Resort & Spa
Tony Scafidi, Sundial Beach Resort & Spa
Justin Hornyak, Hyatt Regency Coconut Point Resort & Spa

Transportation
Category Winner:
Diane Phillips, Lee County Port Authority

Honorable Mentions:
Joshua Clark, Lee County Port Authority Police
Janet De Jesus, Frontier Airlines
Jems Melidor, Lee County Port Authority Police

Other Services/Businesses
Category Winner:
Clare Harris, Billy's Bike Rentals

Honorable Mentions:
Jesse Meyers, Jorge Ramirez, and Shain Smith, Plumbing Nerds
Veronica Martorelli, Bailer's General Store
Michael Antenor, United States Postal Service

Good Samaritan
Category Winner:
Michael O'Connell, Hyatt Regency Coconut Point Resort & Spa

Honorable Mentions:
Douglas Jaureguy, Edison and Ford Winter Estates
Nicholas Luberacki, Lee County Port Authority Police
Anthony Miller, Dollar General
Craig Nelms, Beach Baptist Church

Best Tourism Boss
Yevonne Ellerbee, Lovers Key Resort
Bill Waichulis, Pink Shell Beach Resort & Marina