Skip to main content
EN
weather-logo
80°
Now
weather-logo
80°
Today
logo-météo
80°
67°
Sat
logo-météo
81°
64°
Sun
logo-météo
81°
64°
Mon
logo-météo
78°
64°
Tue
logo-météo
80°
64°
Wed
logo-météo
81°
65°
close up of wood post holding rope of the walkway to the beach

Privacy Policy

Visit Fort Myers respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through compliance with this policy. By voluntarily providing personal information and giving your consent, you are consenting to the collection and use of your personal information in accordance with the policy terms. 

You should know that we do not sell this information, nor do we disclose it to any outside parties unless required by Florida or federal law. In this privacy policy, we explain what personal information we collect and why we collect it. It also tells you how you can access, amend or remove your personal information to avoid future communication.

Updated: June 15, 2022

 

The Information We Collect

By subscribing to our emails, requesting a proposal, entering a contest, using a kiosk, requesting a Visit Fort Myers visitor guide or more information about our destination, you voluntarily provide us with personal information. We collect several types of information. This could include:

  • Name—used for personal identification.
  • Email Address—used as a main way of communicating with you. For example, emails you have opted into, notifications about a contest entry or request for more information.
  • Postal Address—used to send you requested information such as a visitor’s guide or brochure.
  • City/State/Country—used for market research and reporting.
  • Telephone Number—used as a way to communicate with you.
  • Interests—used to send you information and inspiration that is relevant to your interests.
  • Travel Month/Year—used to send you information relevant to the season you will be traveling.

 

Children’s Online Privacy Protection

We take protection of the privacy of legal minors very seriously. In order to adhere to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA“) we will not knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under 13 or knowingly allow children under 13 to register for any portions of the website requiring registration, without limitation. If we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child under 13, we will immediately remove that information from the website and corresponding databases.

 

Cookies & Interest-Based Advertising

As part of offering a personalized experience, and in line with common industry practices, our website (www.VisitFortMyers.com) permits data collection for interest-based advertising partners who may use this information to display advertising from our destination on other websites. It also may be used to enhance your user experience on our website. In addition, we utilize cookie technology on our website. A cookie is a unique identifier, sent to your computer by our web server that will enable us to identify your computer when you visit our website. The cookies collect information, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from, and the pages they visited.

 

Who Has Access to Your Information

Aggregated Demographic Information
Visit Fort Myers may share aggregated demographic information with third parties, but this information is not linked to any personal information that can identify you or another individual person other than an IP address. No personal information is disclosed by us in this manner.

Ad Serve Companies
We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when users visit our Websites and advertisements. These companies may use information (not including name, address, email address or telephone number) about visitors to our Websites to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to such visitors.

Partners
Also, we may occasionally provide your contact information to our partners and affiliates who may, in turn, send you information by, for example, mail or email about their products and services. On occasion, we may offer a special promotion (such as a sweepstakes, contest or a free subscription to goods and services) on the website in conjunction with a third-party service provider, sponsor or promotional partner, and share your information with that third-party service provider, sponsor or promotional partner so that it can send you other special promotions it offers and in those instances, we will inform you of the identity of the third-party partner.

You may request access to your data at any time and request removal of your data to avoid future communications, by contacting LeeVCB@leegov.com.

 

Your Preferences and Choices

You have control over the personal information that you share with us. If at any time you would like to access, amend or remove your information to avoid future communications, please contact us at LeeVCB@leegov.com or call (239) 338-3500.

We know that you will have a wonderful time when you visit our area. This privacy policy ensures that you will have an equally trouble-free experience when you visit our website.

In the event that we alter this policy, we will post the changes on our website at www.VisitFortMyers.com/privacy-policy.

If you have any concerns about this policy, please feel free to contact us.